Privacy & Cookie Policy

Compu-Factory, located at Ingenieur Lelyweg 50c 2031 CD Haarlem, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
Contactgegevens:
Ingenieur Lelyweg 50c
2031 CD Haarlem
The Netherlands
+31235310209
info@compufactory.nl

Personal data that we process Compu-Factory processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.
Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- First and last name
- Date of birth
- Birthplace
- Address data
- telephone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Location data
- Information about your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number


Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@compufactory.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data Compu-Factory processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
-To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
- To inform you about changes to our services and products
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Compu-Factory analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
- Compu-Factory also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.


Automated decision making Compu-Factory makes decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Compu-Factory). Compu-Factory uses the following computer programs or systems:
it is used to represent the data graphically to see the data more clearly

How long do we keep personal data
Compu-Factory does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
The following data can be collected:
-access to the website (date, time and frequency);
-how you got to the website (previous website, hyperlink, etc.);
-number of data sent;
-which browser and which browser version you are using;
-the operating system you use;
-which internet service provider you use;
-your IP address, which your internet access provider assigns to your computer when connecting to the internet.

The collection and storage of this data is important to ensure the functionality of the website and to correctly deliver the content of our website. In addition, these data help us to optimize our website and to guarantee the security of our IT systems.

Sharing of personal data with third parties Compu-Factory provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use Compu-Factory only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Compu-Factory and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.
You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@compufactory.nl.
To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.
Compu-Factory would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we protect personal data Compu-Factory takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@compufactory.nl